VULCAN Polycarbonate sheets can be split into two main categories, Corrugated and Flat Polycarbonate Profiles. Corrugated polycarbonate sheets can be used in variety of applications. Polycarbonate corrugated roofing sheets can be used as skylights, windows, and security glazing.


Solid Flat Polycarbonate Profiles

FLAT Polycarbonate sheet Profiles are split into two subcategories – SOLID FLAT and SOLID EMBOSSED Profiles.

SOLID FLAT profiles offer the highest optical clarity, luminous transmittance, low haze, and low distortion factors, comparable to glass.

SOLID EMBOSSED profiles differ in having an embossed, or frosted surface texture, creating a light diffusing effect underneath the covered area, but retains the matte, textured outlook when viewed from different angles.

Size Specifications

Thickness: 1.6mm to 15mm.

Width: 600mm to 2100mm.

Color Choices

Clear Colors: Clear, Green, Blue, Bronze, Grey, Solar Green, Solar Blue.

Translucent Colors: Pearl, Opal, LiteGuide.

Metallic Colors: M. Silver, M. Green, M. Blue, M. Bronze.

Weathering Resistance

UV Inclusive (1Yr Limited Warranty)

UV Co-Extruded (10Yr Limited Warranty)

IR Block (15Yr Limited Warranty)

POLYCARBONATE FLAT PROFILES
ProfileWidth (mm)Pitch
(mm)
Depth
(mm)
Thickness
(mm)
Min.Max.Min.Max.
Solid Flat
(Mitsubishi – Hitachi Zosen)
60021002.015
Solid Flat
(Breyer)
60019001.712
Thin Solid Flat
(Breyer)
5006800.41.5
Solid Embossed60019001.66
Color Choices
Transparent ColorsClear, Green, Blue, Bronze, Grey, Solar Green, Solar Blue
Translucent ColorsPearl, Opal, LiteGuide
Metallic ColorsM. Silver, M. Green, M. Blue, M. Bronze
Weathering Resistance Options
UV Inclusive1Yr Limited Warranty
UV Co-Extruded10Yr Limited Warranty
IR Block15Yr Limited Warranty

Corrugated Polycarbonate Sheets

Corrugated Polycarbonate sheet Profiles are also split into two subcategories, Circular and Angular profiles.

Corrugated Profiles such as ROMA and MINI are often chosen for its aesthetics and better reflective and refractive properties and suitable for applications such as polycarbonate corrugated roofing sheets.

Angular profiles such as TRIMDEK , GRECA , JEMPAL, PUMA, and JAGUAR are normally used on industrial or commercial applications since they are designed to match metal profiles of the same pitch and depth, and normally spaced in between.

Size Specifications –

Thickness:

ROMA – 0.6mm to 2.0mm

GRECA – 0.6mm to 2.0mm

TRIMDEK – 0.6mm to 2.0mm

MINI – 1.0mm & 1.2mm

JEMPAL – 0.7mm & 2.0mm

PUMA – 0.7mm & 2.0mm

JAGUAR – 0.7mm & 2.0mm

Width:

ROMA – 670mm to 1060mm

GRECA – 880mm to 1170mm

TRIMDEK – 820mm (Fixed)

MINI – 1000mm and 1180mm

JEMPAL – 820mm (Fixed)

PUMA – 820mm (Fixed)

JAGUAR – 1090mm (Fixed)

Color Choices –

Clear Colors: Clear, Green, Blue, Bronze, Grey, Solar Green, Solar Blue.

Translucent Colors: Pearl, Opal, LiteGuide.

Metallic Colors: M. Silver, M. Green, M. Blue, M. Bronze.

Weathering Resistance –

UV Inclusive (1Yr Limited Warranty)

UV Co-Extruded (10Yr Limited Warranty)

IR Block (15Yr Limited Warranty)

POLYCARBONATE CORRUGATED PROFILES
ProfileWidth (mm)Pitch
(mm)
Depth
(mm)
Thickness
(mm)
Min.Max.Min.Max.
ROMA670106076180.62.0
TRIMDEK820190270.72.0
GRECA880117076180.62.0
MINI1000118032191.01.2
JEMPAL820187120.72.0
PUMA820190220.72.0
JAGUAR1090200230.72.0

Color Choices
Transparent ColorsClear, Green, Blue, Bronze, Grey, Solar Green, Solar Blue
Translucent ColorsPearl, Opal, LiteGuide
Metallic ColorsM. Silver, M. Green, M. Blue, M. Bronze

Weathering Resistance Options
UV Inclusive1Yr Limited Warranty
UV Co-Extruded10Yr Limited Warranty
IR Block15Yr Limited Warranty

Recommend reading: